01226 719 092
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Incontinence Supermarket uses and protects any information that you give Incontinence Supermarket when you use this website.

Incontinence Supermarket is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Incontinence Supermarket may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can opt to accept or decline cookies.

By using our site, you also consent to the use of these cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies are used on our site for the following reasons:

To allow you to securely sign in to your Incontinence Supermarket Account so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.

To store the content of your online shopping bag while you browse the site and to complete an order.

To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Incontinence Supermarket uses this information to help make the website more user-friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Youtube, Pinterest and LinkedIn. By using these features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found on their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you, and your account security is never compromised.

Can I turn off cookies?

Incontinence Supermarket uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them.

To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the ‘Help’ tab of your browser via the menu bar.

It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be severely impaired and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at from the contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Data Protection

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Incontinence Supermarket

Countrywide House
Springvale Road
Park Springs
Grimethorpe
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S72 7BA

Telephone: 01126 719 092

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

Should you have any question regarding your privacy, please contact us using our contact form or the address above.

Website Security Test